Golden Globes 2021: Nominees, date, time, host and how to watch in the UK

The Golden Globes 2021 are on their way! (Picture: Getty)

The Golden Globes are almost here and, while the show is going virtual for the first time, there’s still set to be plenty of glitz and glam all round.

Just like pretty much every other event in the world, the 2021 ceremony was pushed back, but it’s finally time to see which actors, directors, films and TV shows have won a coveted statuette.

The nominations were announced a few weeks ago, with the likes of Anya Taylor-Joy and Chadwick Boseman leading.

While fans were thrilled to see some of the stars and productions being honoured, there was also some controversy, especially with Michaela Coel’s masterpiece I May Destroy You, being snubbed.

Meanwhile, Sia’s controversial film Music picked up two nominations, while James Corden received a nod for his questionable role in Netflix’s The Prom.

Advertisement

Advertisement

As for who will win, only time will tell.

When are the Golden Globes 2021?

Sarah Jessica Parker and Taraji P Henson announced the nominations (Picture: NBC/MBCU Photo Bank)

The Golden Globes 2021 will air on February 28 in the US, starting at 8pm ET and 5pm PT.

However, for UK viewers, it will actually be March 1 at 1am – so get ready for a late one.

The ceremony was originally meant to air in January, but was pushed back due to the coronavirus pandemic.

How can you watch the Golden Globes 2021 in the UK?

Ricky Gervais hosted last year (Picture: Getty Images)

While the ceremony is airing in the US on NBC, there are no British channels airing the awards in full.

However, there will be plenty of updates from the Golden Globes social media accounts.

Who is hosting the Golden Globes 2021

The queens are back (Picture: NBCUniversal via Getty Images)

Comedy icons Amy Poehler and Tina Fey are returning to host the Golden Globes for a fourth time.

However, since the ceremony is virtual for the first time, the pair will be hosting from opposite coasts, with Amy stationed at the Beverley Hills Hilton in LA, and Tina based at the Rainbow Room in New York City.

Who is presenting the awards at the Golden Globes 2021?

Joaquin won last year for his performance in Joker (Picture: Getty Images for InStyle)

It’s tradition that past winners and nominees return to present the awards at the Golden Globes, and this year is no different.

Presenting the awards this year will be (deep breath): Anthony Anderson, Awkwafina, Kevin Bacon, Sterling K Brown, Michael Douglas, and Cynthia Erivo.

Tiffany Haddish, Kate Hudson, Annie Mumolo, and Joaquin Phoenix will also be presenting, alongside Margot Robbie, Kyra Sedgwick and Kenan Thompson.

 Also handing out the awards will be Susan Kelechi Watson, Kristen Wiig, Renee Zellweger and Catherine Zeta-Jones.

Meanwhile, the latest presenters to join the group are Bryce Dallas Howard, Christopher Meloni, Rosie Perez, and Christian Slater.

Advertisement

Advertisement
Who is nominated at the Golden Globes?

Boseman is nominated for his role in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Picture: Getty Images for MTV)

The full list of nominees is below.

Notable nominees include Chadwick Boseman, who earned a nod posthumously for his incredible role in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom. His co-star Viola Davis is also nominated.

Anya Taylor-Joy has been nominated in both film and TV categories, for her amazing roles in The Queen’s Gambit and Emma.

Meanwhile, history has been made in the director category, with multiple women being nominated for the first time ever. Chloe Zhao (Nomadland), Regina King (One Night In Miami) and Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman) are all in the running to win.



Golden Globes nominations 2021

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

“The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)

“The Great” (Hulu) 

“Schitt’s Creek” (CBC) 

“Emily in Paris” (Netflix)

“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV Plus) 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Jason Bateman (“Ozark”) 

Josh O’Connor (“The Crown”) 

Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)

Al Pacino (“Hunters”) 

Matthew Rhys (“Perry Mason”) 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

Cate Blanchett (“Mrs. America”) 

Shira Haas (“Unorthodox”) 

Nicole Kidman (“The Undoing”) 

Anya Taylor-Joy (“The Queen’s Gambit”) 

Daisy Edgar-Jones (“Normal People”)

Best Director – Motion Picture

Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”)

David Fincher, “Mank” (Netflix) 

Regina King, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) 

Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) 

Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) 

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy 

Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”) 

Michelle Pfeiffer (“French Exit”) 

Anya Taylor-Joy (“Emma”) 

Kate Hudson (“Music”)

Rosamund Pike (“I Care a Lot”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”) 

Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) 

Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”) 

Gary Oldman (“Mank”) 

Tahar Rahim (“The Mauritanian”)

Best Television Series – Drama 

“The Crown” (Netflix)

“Lovecraft Country” (HBO Max) 

“The Mandalorian” (Disney Plus) 

“Ozark” (Netflix)

“Ratched” (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama 

Olivia Colman (“The Crown”) 

Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)

Emma Corrin (“The Crown”) 

Laura Linney (“Ozark”) 

Sarah Paulson (“Ratched”) 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

Bryan Cranston (“Your Honor”)

Jeff Daniels (“The Comey Rule”) 

Hugh Grant (“The Undoing”) 

Ethan Hawke (“The Good Lord Bird”) 

Mark Ruffalo (“I Know This Much Is True”) 

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy 

Sacha Baron Cohen (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”) 

James Corden (“The Prom”)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Hamilton”) 

Dev Patel (“The Personal History of David Copperfield”) 

Andy Samberg (“Palm Springs”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) 

Andra Day (“The United States vs. Billie Holiday”) 

Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”) 

Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”) 

Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”) 

Best Motion Picture – Drama 

“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics) 

“Mank” (Netflix) 

“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) 

“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) 

“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”) 

Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”) 

Jared Leto (“The Little Things”)

Bill Murray (“On the Rocks”) 

Leslie Odom, Jr. (“One Night in Miami”) 

Best Original Score – Motion Picture 

“The Midnight Sky” (Netflix) – Alexandre Desplat 

“Tenet” (Warner Bros.) – Ludwig Göransson 

“News of the World” (Universal Pictures) – James Newton Howard 

“Mank” (Netflix) – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross 

“Soul” (Pixar) – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy 

Lily Collins (“Emily in Paris”)

Kaley Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”) 

Elle Fanning (“The Great”) 

Jane Levy (“Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”) 

Catherine O’Hara (“Schitt’s Creek”) 

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

“Normal People” (Hulu/BBC) 

“The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix) 

“Small Axe” (Amazon Studios/BBC) 

“The Undoing” (HBO) 

“Unorthodox” (Netflix) 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

John Boyega (“Small Axe”) 

Brendan Gleeson (“The Comey Rule”) 

Dan Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”) 

Jim Parsons (“Hollywood”)

Donald Sutherland (“The Undoing”) 

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy 

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Amazon Studios) 

“Hamilton” (Walt Disney Pictures) 

“Palm Springs” (Neon) 

“Music”

“The Prom” (Netflix) 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture 

Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”) 

Olivia Colman (“The Father”) 

Jodie Foster (“The Mauritanian”)

Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”) 

Helena Zengel (“News of the World”)

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language 

“Another Round” (Samuel Goldwyn Films) 

“La Llorona” (Shudder) 

“The Life Ahead” (Netflix) 

“Minari” (A24) 

“Two of Us”

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture 

“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) 

“Mank” (Netflix) 

“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) 

“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics) 

“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy 

Don Cheadle (“Black Monday”)

Nicholas Hoult (“The Great”) 

Eugene Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”) 

Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”) 

Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”) 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

Gillian Anderson (“The Crown”) 

Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”) 

Julia Garner (“Ozark”) 

Annie Murphy (“Schitt’s Creek”) 

Cynthia Nixon (“Ratched”)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

“Fight for You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros.) – H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas 

“Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Daniel Pemberton, Celeste

“Io Si (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead” (Netflix) – Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi 

“Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth 

“Tigress & Tweed” from “The United States vs. Billie Holliday” (Hulu)

Best Motion Picture – Animated 

“The Croods: A New Age” (Universal Pictures) 

“Onward” (Walt Disney Pictures) 

“Over the Moon” (Netflix) 

“Soul” (Walt Disney Pictures) 

“Wolfwalkers” (Cartoon Saloon) 

MORE : Golden Globes 2021: Ava DuVernay and Shonda Rhimes lead stars calling out HFPA for lack of Black members

MORE : Golden Globes 2021: Joaquin Phoenix, Renee Zellweger and Cynthia Erivo join forces to present