Irish Champions Weekend day one full race card and tips – list of runners and entries on Saturday at Leopardstown

Ryan Moore riding St Mark’s Basilica win The Coral-Eclipse at Sandown Racecourse (Image: Alan Crowhurst/Getty Images)

Want the day’s sports headlines straight to your inbox? Our FREE newsletter will keep you ahead of the game

Invalid EmailSomething went wrong, please try again later.Sign me up!We use your sign-up to provide content in ways you’ve consented to and to improve our understanding of you. This may include adverts from us and 3rd parties based on our understanding. You can unsubscribe at any time.More infoThank you for subscribingWe have more newslettersShow meSee ourprivacy notice

.

St Mark's Basilica, Tarnawa, Poetic Flare and outsider Patrick Sarsfield clash in Saturday's Irish Champion Stakes at Leopardstown.

Aidan O'Brien's three-year-old St Mark's Basilica arrives on a four-race Group One-winning streak over the course of two seasons.

He won the Dewhurst on his final start at two and this season has added the French Guineas and Derby before beating his elders in the Coral-Eclipse at Sandown.

While a minor setback ruled him out of the Juddmonte International at York, O'Brien nominated this race as his next suitable objective.

Dermot Weld's Tarnawa is the second multiple Group One scorer in the field.

She won the Prix Vermeille, Prix de l'Opera and Breeders' Cup Turf last season and while she has only run once this term as she builds up towards the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, she was very impressive in Group Three company.

Jim Bolger's Poetic Flare will race over 10 furlongs for the first time having won the 2000 Guineas and St James's Palace Stakes this year.

He has also been second in the Irish 2000 Guineas, Sussex Stakes and Prix Jacques le Marois.

The fourth and final runner in the field is Joseph O'Brien's Patrick Sarsfield, who was second to Juan Elcano in the Wolferton Stakes at Royal Ascot last time out.

Aidan O'Brien runs two Guineas winners in Mother Earth and Empress Josephine in the Coolmore America "Justify" Matron Stakes, along with Friendly.

Pretty Gorgeous (Joseph O'Brien) and Shale (Donnacha O'Brien) will meet again having repeatedly clashed last season, but both have failed to reproduce their top-class juvenile form this term.

Johnny Murtagh runs last year's winner Champers Elysees but not Create Belief, with Pearls Galore and Epona Plays also among a field of 13.

Irish Guineas winner Mac Swiney is among a field of 14 in the Clipper Logisitics Boomerang Mile, while Ger Lyons' Atomic Jones and Fozzy Stack's John The Baptist are defending unbeaten records in the KPMG Champions Juvenile Stakes.

Here's the runners and riders for day 1 of Irish Champions Weekend at Leopardstown:

12.40pm: 7f (7f37y) Ballylinch Stud Irish EBF Ingabelle Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies) (2yo)

1 Breeze Easy Shane W Kelly

2 Corviglia (USA) Shane Foley

3 Hymn Book Too (IRE) Kevin Manning

4 Lady Of Inishfree (IRE) Chris Hayes

5 Limiti Di Greccio (IRE) Billy Lee

6 Lullaby (IRE) Ryan Moore

7 Madonnadelrosario (IRE) Seamie Heffernan

8 Malayan (IRE) Oisin Orr

9 Panama Red (IRE) Colin Keane

10 Pennine Hills (IRE) Declan McDonogh

11 Voice Of Angels Shane Crosse

Peter O'Hehir's tip: Corviglia

1.10pm: 1m KPMG Champions Juvenile Stakes (Group 2) (2yo)

1 Absolute Ruler (USA) Gavin Ryan

2 Atomic Jones (FR) Colin Keane

3 Buckaroo Declan McDonogh

4 Howth (IRE) Seamie Heffernan

5 I Am Magic (IRE) Mark Gallagher

6 John The Baptist (IRE) Mark Enright

7 Manu Et Corde (IRE) Kevin Manning

8 Maritime Wings (IRE) Shane Crosse

9 Once Upon A River (IRE) Gary Carroll

10 Stone Age (IRE) Ryan Moore

Peter O'Hehir's tip: Maritime Wings

1.40pm: 1m Coolmore America "Justify" Matron Stakes (Group 1) (Fillies & Mares) (3yo+)

1 Champers Elysees (IRE) Shane B Kelly

2 Dreamloper (IRE) Ronan Whelan

3 Epona Plays (IRE) Billy Lee

4 Pearls Galore (FR) Declan McDonogh

5 Acanella Colin Keane

6 Belle Image (IRE) Robbie Colgan

7 Empress Josephine (IRE) Seamie Heffernan

8 Flirting Bridge (IRE) Chris Hayes

9 Friendly (IRE) Mikey Hussey

10 Mother Earth (IRE) Ryan Moore

11 No Speak Alexander (IRE) Shane Foley

12 Pretty Gorgeous (FR) Shane Crosse

13 Shale (IRE) Gavin Ryan

Peter O'Hehir's tip: Mother Earth

Mother Earth
(Image: PA)

2.10pm: 1m Clipper Logistics Boomerang Mile (Group 2) (3yo+)

1 Current Option (IRE) Ronan Whelan

2 Georgeville Gary Carroll

3 Maker Of Kings (IRE) Colin Keane

4 Njord (IRE) Chris Hayes

5 Real Appeal (GER) Shane Foley

6 Mac Swiney (IRE) Kevin Manning

7 Erzindjan (IRE) Oisin Orr

8 Horoscope (IRE) Ryan Moore

9 Khartoum (USA) Seamie Heffernan

10 Lunar Space (IRE) Rory Cleary

11 Military Style (USA) Emmet McNamara

12 Snapraeterea (IRE) Declan McDonogh

13 Thunder Moon (IRE) Shane Crosse

14 Fev Rover (IRE) Billy Lee

Peter O'Hehir's tip: Mac Swiney

Mac Swiney
(Image: Alan Crowhurst/PA Wire.)

2.45pm: 1m2f Irish Champion Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+)

1 Patrick Sarsfield (FR) Declan McDonogh

2 Tarnawa (IRE) Colin Keane

3 Poetic Flare (IRE) Kevin Manning

4 St Mark's Basilica (FR) Ryan Moore

Peter O'Hehir's tip: St Mark's Basilica

3.15pm: 1m4f Paddy Power Stakes (Group 3) (3yo+)

1 Camorra (IRE) Gary Carroll

2 Innisfree (IRE) Ryan Moore

3 Leo De Fury (IRE) Conor Hoban

4 Questionare Chris Hayes

5 Thunder Kiss (IRE) Colin Keane

6 Forbearance (IRE) Shane Foley

7 Zawara (IRE) Oisin Orr

8 Earlswood Shane B Kelly

9 Sir Lamorak (IRE) Shane Crosse

Peter O'Hehir's tip: Earlswood

3.45pm: 1m5f (1m4f180y) Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Petingo" Handicap (Premier Handicap) (3yo+)

1 Ever Present (IRE) Shane Foley

2 Layfayette (IRE) Chris Hayes

3 Crowns Major (JPN) W Joyce (7)

4 Longbourn (IRE) Joseph Sheridan (3)

5 Shoshone Warrior (IRE) Mikey Sheehy (5)

6 Baby Zeus (IRE) Declan McDonogh

7 Monas Melody (IRE) Seamie Heffernan

8 Flying Visit (IRE) Kevin Manning

9 Royal Illusion (IRE) Billy Lee

10 Phoenix Cowboy (USA) Colin Keane

11 De Name Escapes Me (IRE) Oisin Orr

12 Hook Up (FR) Ryan Moore

13 Presto Dylan McMonagle (3)

14 Rebellito (FR) Ronan Whelan

15 N'golo (IRE) Gavin Ryan

16 Ciel D'afrique (IRE) Andy Slattery

17 Effernock Fizz (IRE) Mark Gallagher

18 Great Bear Siobhan Rutledge (7)

19 Silaiyli (IRE) Niall McCullagh

20 Insane Bolt (IRE) Conor Hoban

21 Sevenna Star (IRE) Jamie Powell (7)

22 Dunvegan (FR) Rory Cleary

23 Insignia Of Rank (IRE) Tom Kiely Marshall (10)

24 Excelcius (USA) Reserve 1

25 Magnetic North (IRE) Reserve 2

26 Razdan (IRE) Reserve 3

Peter O'Hehir's tip: Phoenix Cowboy

4.20pm: 7f (7f37y) Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Sovereign Path" Handicap (Premier Handicap) (3yo+)

1 Bopedro (FR) Shane Foley

2 Laughifuwant (IRE) Seamie Heffernan

3 Nebo (IRE) J Coen (10)

4 Masen Colin Keane

5 Pierre Lapin (IRE) Mikey Sheehy (5)

6 San Andreas (IRE) Hugh Horgan (7)

7 Surrounding (IRE) Ronan Whelan

8 Agitare (IRE) Kevin Manning

9 Bucky Larson (IRE) Sam Ewing (5)

10 Riot (IRE) Shane B Kelly

11 Fools Rush In (IRE) Chris Hayes

12 Dream Today (IRE) Cian MacRedmond (7)

13 Royal Canford (IRE) Billy Lee

14 Tadleel Declan McDonogh

15 Blue For You (IRE) Dylan McMonagle (3)

16 Spanish Tenor (IRE) Gavin Ryan

17 Hale Bopp (IRE) Gary Carroll

18 Miramis (IRE) Robbie Colgan

19 Lust (IRE) Reserve 1

20 Mazagran Reserve 2

21 Marbling Reserve 3

Peter O'Hehir's tip: Riot

Get the latest sports headlines straight to your inbox by signing up for free email alerts

Read More
Related Articles


  • Gordon Elliott makes five entries for Punchestown as ban for dead horse photo ends

Read More
Related Articles


  • Davy Russell set to return to action after almost a year out of the saddle